Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] No trespassing notices may include the statute citation at the bottom.
7. Connecticut: Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-110a, a first-degree criminal trespass occurs when a “person enters or remains in a building or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to such person by the owner of the premises or other authorized person.”
8. Delaware: 11 Del. Code § 821 explains that a person may be found guilty of trespassing when he or she “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully upon real property.”
9. Florida: In Florida, Fla. Stat. § 810.09 defines trespassing as a “A person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance.”
Florida law specifies that warnings against unauthorized entry or trespassing must be clearly communicated through one of the following methods: posting signs, erecting fences or through visible cultivation of the land.