Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] For maximum effectiveness, these signs should be placed no more than 100 yards apart to ensure clear visibility and understanding of the restrictions.
30. New Jersey: New Jersey law, as described in NJ Rev Stat § 2C:18-3 defines a defiant trespasser as “A person … knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given.”
This notice must be delivered directly to the individual or posted in a manner that is reasonably likely to capture the attention of potential intruders.
31. New Mexico: The New Mexico Statute Section 30-14-1 states that criminal trespass “consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land.”
Notices in New Mexico must be:
32. New York: New York penal code Article S 140.05 defines trespassing as when someone “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”
The no trespassing notice must be given in a posting in a conspicuous manner.