Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] 17. Kentucky: Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 511.080, “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”
18. Louisiana: The La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:63 statute states that “No person shall enter any structure, watercraft, or movable owned by another without express, legal, or implied authorization.”
The no soliciting signs further clarifies that individuals prohibited from entering the property must be explicitly informed, either verbally or in writing.
19. Maine: In Title 17-A, §402 section of the Maine criminal code, it explains that “A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, that person” enters any dwelling place, locked or barred structure, or any place that he or she is lawfully excluded, among other specific instances.