Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Although landowners are not legally obligated to post “No Trespassing” signs on their property, doing so is highly recommended. Displaying these signs enhances legal protection and provides landowners with greater recourse in the event of a trespassing incident.
25. Missouri: Missouri statute Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.140, says that trespassing occurs when “property is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given…”
The notice must be communicated directly to the individual or displayed in a way that is likely to attract the attention of potential intruders.