Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Sign requirements for North Dakota include:
35. Ohio: According to the Ohio Rev. Code § 2911.21, criminal trespassing is considered when someone “knowingly enter[s] or remain[s] on the land or premises of another.”
No trespassing postings in Ohio must be done “in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access.”
36. Oklahoma: Oklahoma statute §21-1835 defines the act of trespassing as “Whoever shall willfully or maliciously enter the garden, yard, pasture or field of another after being expressly forbidden to do so or without permission by the owner or lawful occupant thereof when such property is posted…”
Signs in Oklahoma must be posted in block letters with specific prohibited activities or notices listed, such as “PROPERTY RESTRICTED”; “POSTED – KEEP OUT”; “KEEP OUT”; “NO TRESPASSING”, or the like.