Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Notices and postings in Texas should:
44. Utah: Utah’s criminal trespass law, 76-6-206 explains that anyone who enters and remains on property which notice prohibiting entry is given is guilty of criminal trespassing.
Signs posted in Utah should be posted in areas reasonably expected to be seen by intruders.
45. Vermont: Statute 13 V.S.A. § 3705 states that unlawful trespassing occurs when an individual “enters or remains on any land or in any place as to which notice against trespass is given.
Any signs or placards must be “designed and situated as to give reasonable notice.”
46. Virginia: As defined in the Code of Virginia, “any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so…” commits trespassing.