Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Under Rule 303 in the Maine Rules of Evidence, a posted sign or paint marking must be placed in a “manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.”
Maine law offers some specific guidelines for no trespassing signage, stating that signs must:
The use of paint markings must consist of a vertical line at least one inch wide and eight inches in length, no less than three feet from the ground and mo more than five feet off the ground.
20. Maryland: Md. Code, Crim. Law § 6-402 states that “A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass”, specifying that signs must be placed where they can reasonably be seen, or paint marks must conform with regulations of the Department of Natural Resources.
Paint marks must be placed on trees located at each road entrance to the property, as well as those adjacent to public spaces.