Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] 15. Iowa: Under Iowa Code § 716.8, “Any person who knowingly trespasses upon the property of another commits a simple misdemeanor.” However, the intent of the trespasser is also taken into account and may influence the severity of the misdemeanor charge.
16. Kansas: The state trespassing law in Kansas, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5808 states that trespassing is “entering or remaining upon or in” public or private land that someone does not have authorization or permission to access.
Signs, postings and purple paint are all considered notices of private property in Kansas.
17. Kentucky: Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 511.080, “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”
18. Louisiana: The La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:63 statute states that “No person shall enter any structure, watercraft, or movable owned by another without express, legal, or implied authorization.”