Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Notices in New Mexico must be:
32. New York: New York penal code Article S 140.05 defines trespassing as when someone “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”
The no trespassing notice must be given in a posting in a conspicuous manner.
33. North Carolina: In North Carolina, according to statute § 14-159.13, one commits trespassing when “without authorization, he enters or remains on premises of another.”
Notices prohibiting trespassing should be placed in a prominent location where intruders are likely to see them.
34. North Dakota: In North Dakota, NDCC § 12.1-22-03 is the state trespassing law, stating that an individual is guilty of criminal trespass if “knowing that that individual is not licensed or privileged to do so, the individual enters or remains in a dwelling or in highly secured premises.”
Sign requirements for North Dakota include:
35. Ohio: According to the Ohio Rev. Code § 2911.21, criminal trespassing is considered when someone “knowingly enter[s] or remain[s] on the land or premises of another.”