Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Signs in Oklahoma must be posted in block letters with specific prohibited activities or notices listed, such as “PROPERTY RESTRICTED”; “POSTED – KEEP OUT”; “KEEP OUT”; “NO TRESPASSING”, or the like. They must also be placed conspicuously in places where entry to the property is normally expected.
37. Oregon: The Oregon Statute 2017 ORS 105.700 states that trespassing has occurred if someone “entered and remained upon the land of the plaintiff without the permission of the plaintiff.”
No trespassing signs in Oregon must be:
38. Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania’s criminal trespass law 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503 states that a defiant trespasser is someone who, “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given…”
In Pennsylvania, “No Trespassing” signs must be displayed prominently to ensure they are easily noticed by potential intruders.
39. Rhode Island: In Rhode Island, the criminal code § 11-44-30 states that signs indicating no trespassing must be: