Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Any signs or placards must be “designed and situated as to give reasonable notice.”
46. Virginia: As defined in the Code of Virginia, “any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so…” commits trespassing.
No trespassing signs in Virginia must be posted “on such lands, structures, premises or portion or area thereof at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably seen…”
47. Washington: Washington Revised Code § 9A.52.070 states that “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.”
Signs in Washington must be conspicuously posted.
48. West Virginia: West Virginia Code §61-3B-3 defines trespassing as “willful unauthorized entry upon, in or under the property of another…”
Signs in West Virginia must be: