Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Signs in Washington must be conspicuously posted.
48. West Virginia: West Virginia Code §61-3B-3 defines trespassing as “willful unauthorized entry upon, in or under the property of another…”
Signs in West Virginia must be:
49. Wisconsin: According to the Wisconsin Code Chapter 943, trespassing occurs when someone “Enters or remains on any land of another after having been notified by the owner or occupant not to enter or remain on the premises.”
No trespassing signs in Wisconsin must:
50. Wyoming: WY Stat § 6-3-303 states that a person is guilty of criminal trespass if “he enters or remains on or in the land or premises of another person, knowing he is not authorized to do so, or after being notified to depart or to not trespass.”
Posted signs in Wyoming should be posted in areas reasonably expected to be seen by intruders.
Cover Your Bases With No Trespassing Signs
Regardless of where you reside, as a landowner, it’s essential to take all necessary precautions to safeguard your property against trespassers.