Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Communication to the actor must be given verbally or posted in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.
28. Nevada: In Nevada, it is considered trespassing when one “Willfully goes or remains upon any land or in any building after having been warned by the owner or occupant thereof not to trespass,” according to NRS 207.200.
Depending on the type of land, owners can indicate no trespassing areas through painting a post an orange, fluorescent color, at intervals of not more than 200 feet.
29. New Hampshire: New Hampshire’s law against trespassing, NH RSA § 635:2, states that “A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place.”
Notices prohibiting criminal trespassing must be displayed on durable signs that clearly communicate the restricted activities, such as “No Hunting or Trespassing,” using block letters that are at least two inches tall.