Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] In Indiana, landowners have the option to use “No Trespassing” signs to deter unauthorized entry. Additionally, similar to Illinois, they can also utilize purple paint as a form of notification. These markings must be clearly visible, beginning at least three inches above the ground and extending to cover the top two inches of the post. This method offers an effective and distinctive way to communicate property boundaries.
15. Iowa: Under Iowa Code § 716.8, “Any person who knowingly trespasses upon the property of another commits a simple misdemeanor.” However, the intent of the trespasser is also taken into account and may influence the severity of the misdemeanor charge.
16. Kansas: The state trespassing law in Kansas, Kan. Stat.