Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] The notice must be communicated directly to the individual or displayed in a way that is likely to attract the attention of potential intruders.
26. Montana: MCA § 45-6-203 defines trespassing as when “A person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon any vehicle, occupied structure, or premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.”
To meet the requirements for posting on private land, the notice must:
27. Nebraska: Nebraska’s laws against trespassing, as listed in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-521 state that a person commits trespassing in the second degree if “knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, he or she enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given…”
Communication to the actor must be given verbally or posted in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.