Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Notices prohibiting trespassing should be placed in a prominent location where intruders are likely to see them.
34. North Dakota: In North Dakota, NDCC § 12.1-22-03 is the state trespassing law, stating that an individual is guilty of criminal trespass if “knowing that that individual is not licensed or privileged to do so, the individual enters or remains in a dwelling or in highly secured premises.”
Sign requirements for North Dakota include:
35. Ohio: According to the Ohio Rev. Code § 2911.21, criminal trespassing is considered when someone “knowingly enter[s] or remain[s] on the land or premises of another.”
No trespassing postings in Ohio must be done “in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access.”