Why Post a “No Trespassing” Sign?
[…] Understanding the rules for posting no trespassing signs is crucial for property owners to ensure compliance with state regulations and effectively protect their property. These measures help indicate that the property is private, and access is restricted. This is explained in Florida statute 810.011. This statute offers several requirements for signage, among them:
10. Georgia: In Georgia, O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21 defines trespassing as a person who “intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without consent of that person.”
11. Hawaii: Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-814, it is considered trespassing when a “person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”